Spring Term Sporting Action

Stockport Schools’ Cross-Country League

Our fantastic performances in the first four races continued in the final two events bringing about a brilliant result for High Lane in the final standings; we won team trophies in every category and Imogen and Sophie finished 1stand 3rd in the Year 3/4 Girls’ event.  Also in the individual competition, we had top ten finishes for Liam (9th), Sam (8th) and Oliver (9th).

The final team standings are listed below together with links to the full set of results for the final 2 races and the final positions.

School Team: Girls Years 3-4

1st Lady Barn
2nd High Lane 
3rd Ladybrook

School Team: Boys Years 3-4

1st High Lane 
2nd Lady Barn House
3rd Pownall Green

School Team: Girls Years 5-6

1st Ladybrook
2nd High Lane 
3rd St Mary’s Marple

School Team: Boys Year 5-6

1st Vernon Park
2nd High Lane 
3rd Lady Barn

http://www.stockportharriers.co.uk/files/docs/shac_schools_xc17_race5.html

http://www.stockportharriers.co.uk/files/docs/shac_schools_xc17_race6.html

Congratulations to all our amazing runners that have contributed towards these remarkable results, you all deserve it.  The teams are:-

Year 3/4 Girls:Phoebe, Lucy, Chloe, Rose G,Sophie, Beth, Rose A and Imogen.

Year 3/4 Boys:Teddy, Zac, Jack, Sam, Jordan, Oliver, Harley, Lewis and Theo.

Year 5/6 Girls:Isobel, Felicity, Lauren, Lucy, Mia, Hannah,Amelia, Sophie and Freya.

Year 5/6 Boys:Sam, Liam, Isaac, Finlay, Jonathan and Will.

Extra special thanks to Mrs Hill for all her on-going support to the club and to all the parents who have supported the children and got them to Woodbank Park in some of the most horrendous weather conditions we’ve ever had.

ManchesterSchools’ Cross-Country League

Our small group of extremely keen runners continued to take part in this event at Wythenshawe Park.  Imogen (Y4), Sam (Y4), Lauren (Y5), Finlay (Y5), Freya (Y6), Jonathan (Y6) and Will (Y6) all represented the school really well withImogen, Sam and Willfinishing in the top ten in all the races that they entered; the Year 5/6 Boys’ Team of Will, Jonathan and Finlay also won the final race.

 

Pop Lacrosse Tournament

A squad of 7 players took part in this year’s Pop Lacrosse Tournament, many of whom had never represented the school before.  They performed extremely well in the first round, at Hazel Grove High School, winning half their games and finishing second in the group.  This earned them a place in the finals at Reddish Vale where, despite an early set back, they regrouped and finished third in their group.

A fantastic effort, well done to: Will, Teddy, Evan, Jonathan, Beth, Imogen and Scarlet.

 

Stockport County Community Cup

Our football team took part in Stockport County’s Community Cup at the Power League.  Although they didn’t manage a win, they improved throughout the competition and showed a really strong team spirit.  They also had lots of fun which is, perhaps, the most important thing.

 

Comments are closed.